Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the delegation led by Rodrigo Maia, chairman of the Chamber of Deputies of the National Congress of the Federative Republic of Brazil
At the meeting, the sides had an exchange of views on the ways of development of cooperation in the political, economic and cultural fields between Azerbaijan and Brazil.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov congratulated Brazil for having successfully hosted the 2016 Rio Summer Olympic Games. He noted that Azerbaijani sportsmen had high results in the Summer Olympic Games.
Saying that Azerbaijan attaches particular importance to the development of relations with Latin American countries, as well as Brazil, Elmar Mammadyarov emphasized that this visit should be characterized as historical and will contribute to the enhancement of bilateral relationship.
Minister E.Mammadyarov noted that the position of Brazil on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict in compliance with the resolutions of the UN Security Council through negotiations is highly appreciated.
Talking about the successful economic reforms being implemented in Azerbaijan, Elmar Mammadyarov stressed that the Embraer planes produced in Brazil are used in civil aviation in our country and there are opportunities for the successful operation of other Brazilian companies in Azerbaijan, as well.
Head of the Brazilian delegation Rodrigo Maia expressed satisfaction with his visit to Azerbaijan. Rodrigo Maya said that his country is interested in advancing the comprehensive cooperation with Azerbaijan.
During the meeting, the negative impact of decline in oil prices on the world economy and other issues of mutual concern were also discussed.